Categories
Orlando Pride

Orlando Pride player Kristen Edmonds launches pet sitting, dog walking service

Orlando Pride midfielder/defender/forward Kristen Edmonds has big plans for the offseason. Those plans have little to do with soccer. Edmonds will keep busy this offseason working with pets. Not just her own 18-month-old pit mix, Jersey, but the pets of anyone interested in having a professional soccer player walk their dog or keep an eye […]

Categories
Orlando Pride

Orlando Pride midfielder Kristen Edmonds: We never found our stride

If any Orlando Pride player could serve as a representation for the lack of a consistent starting lineup for the club this season, it would be Kristen Edmonds. She’s a player who is used to being deployed in different roles, but that lack of consistency is something that spread through the entire club this season. […]

Categories
Orlando Pride

Orlando Pride searching for answers after being eliminated from playoff contention

The Orlando Pride were eliminated from playoff contention Saturday night with a 3-1 loss to the Chicago Red Stars, and questions are swirling around Orlando’s NWSL side. Pride coach Tom Sermanni all season has been looking for answers to what’s been ailing his star-studded group. A question of team continuity has loomed over the Pride […]

Categories
Chicago Red Stars NWSL Orlando Pride

Orlando Pride free fall continues with loss to Chicago Red Stars

[bc_video video_id=”5826944119001″ account_id=”3690581442001″ player_id=”H1NR7MVXz” embed=”in-page” padding_top=”56%” autoplay=”” min_width=”0px” max_width=”640px” mute=”” width=”100%” height=”100%”]   The Orlando Pride knew only a victory would suffice against the Chicago Red Stars. A loss would eliminate the Pride from playoff contention. A draw wouldn’t allow the team to gain any ground and would be all-but useless. In Orlando City Stadium […]

Categories
Orlando Pride

Orlando Pride hope to avoid another collapse in must-win match against Chicago Red Stars

During most of the 2018 season, Orlando Pride coach Tom Sermanni has watched his team play well in bursts. Sometimes, those bursts have been enough to win matches. The Pride’s past two matches, however, have been examples of opposing clubs pouncing when those bursts aren’t sustained. Problems have snowballed into losses for Orlando this season, […]

Categories
Orlando Pride

Orlando Pride focus on themselves with must-win match against Chicago Red Stars looming

There’s only one NWSL playoff spot left, and the Orlando Pride aren’t in control of whether they clinch it. The Pride (8-8-6, 30 points) are in sixth place in the league and sit behind the fourth-place Utah Royals (8-7-8, 32 points) and the fifth-place Chicago Red Stars (7-4-10, 31 points). The Pride have a game […]

Categories
Orlando Pride

Orlando Pride goalkeeper Ashlyn Harris: We’ve got to get a win

The Orlando Pride have been in “must-win” mode for their last few games. The results just haven’t been there. The Pride (8-8-6, 30 points) are winless in their last four games and have fallen to fifth on the NWSL table and out of the playoffs. Saturday’s home match against the fourth-place Chicago Red Stars (7-4-10, […]

Categories
North Carolina Courage NWSL Orlando Pride

Orlando Pride fall 3-0 to North Carolina Courage, lose ground in playoff race

CARY, N.C. — At least for now, the Orlando Pride are out of the playoff picture. Another collapse left coach Tom Sermanni scratching his head. It left Pride players frustrated and searching for answers. Brazilian superstar Marta went back to the locker room before Sermanni had a chance to address the team as a group. […]

Categories
Orlando Pride

Orlando Pride’s match with North Carolina Courage postponed until Sunday

CARY, N.C. — After multiple weather delays, the Orlando Pride’s match against the North Carolina Courage has been postponed until 10 a.m. Sunday. Kickoff was delayed one hour and 35 minutes due to inclement weather. The two clubs played into the 22nd minute of the match – with both sides providing excitement for the fans […]

Categories
News

Orlando Pride set for ‘all-or-nothing’ match against North Carolina Courage

Orlando Pride coach Tom Sermanni has already thought about what it’s going to take for the Pride to reach the playoffs with three matches remaining. To him, nine points during the final three matches means the Pride are in. Seven would give them a solid chance. His calculations leave no room for a loss, even […]